CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TP:349 A86809

Ms. Brenda Monteith
Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of wool hand knotted rug from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Monteith:

In your letter dated August 20, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of DSI Enterprises.

The submitted sample, identified a "Turkish Kula" carpet, is a hand knotted rug. The rug's pile surface is made of 100 percent wool yarns. It will be imported in various sizes and there is a 2 inch fringe at each end formed by the warp yarns.

The applicable subheading for the knotted rug will be 5701.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, knotted, whether or not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other: hand-hooked, that is, in which the tufts were inserted and knotted by hand or by means of a hand tool. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division